U.S. Fuel Tax Rates

Rates effective October 1, 2026

JurisdictionGasolineDieselJet Fuel
U.S. Federal 0.1840/G0.2440/G0.0219/G
Alabama 0.30000.3100 0.0350
Alaska0.08000.08000.0320
Arizona0.18000.26000.0305
Arkansas10.24700.2850Exempt
California0.63400.48200.0200
Colorado0.22000.20500.0400
Connecticut0.25000.49900.1500
Delaware0.23000.22000.0500
Florida20.04000.04000.0000
Georgia30.00000.00000.0000
Hawaii0.18500.18500.0100
Idaho0.32000.32000.0600
Illinois0.48300.55800.0000
Indiana40.00000.63000.2000
Iowa0.30000.32500.0500
Kansas50.24000.2600Exempt
Kentucky60.25000.2200Exempt
Louisiana70.20000.2000Exempt
Maine0.31450.31960.0340
Maryland0.46600.47450.0700
Massachusetts0.24000.24000.1940
Michigan0.52400.52400.0300
Minnesota0.32600.32600.1500
Mississippi0.24000.24000.5750
Missouri80.29500.2950Exempt
Montana0.33000.29750.0400
Nebraska0.31800.31800.0500
Nevada0.23000.27000.0100
New Hampshire0.22200.22200.0063
New Jersey0.49100.56100.0200
New Mexico0.17000.2100Exempt
New York0.23850.22050.0640
North Carolina0.41000.4100Exempt
North Dakota0.23800.23000.0800
Ohio90.00000.00000.0000
Oklahoma0.19000.19000.0008
Oregon0.40000.40000.0300
Pennsylvania0.57600.74100.0170
Rhode Island0.40000.4000Exempt
South Carolina0.28000.2800Exempt
South Dakota0.28000.28000.0400
Tennessee0.26000.27000.0100
Texas0.20000.20000.2000
Utah100.31900.37900.0250 – 0.0900
Vermont0.33840.32000.3384
Virginia0.32600.33600.0500
Washington0.55400.58400.0180
West Virginia0.35700.3570 0.1520
Wisconsin0.30900.30900.0600
Wyoming0.24000.24000.0500
Notes
  1. Arkansas – No motor fuel excise tax on jet fuel; instead, it is subject to the 6.5% state sales and use tax plus applicable local sales taxes based on the point of delivery.
  2. Florida – Beginning January 1, 2026, Florida aviation fuel tax is repealed.
  3. Georgia – Collection of the state Motor Fuel Excise Tax is suspended from September 29, 2026 through October 29, 2026.
  4. Indiana – Collection of the Gasoline Use Tax and Gasoline Excise Tax for gasoline is suspended through November 4, 2026.
  5. Kansas – Jet fuel is subject to a state sales tax rate of 6.5%, and aviation fuel is exempt from the state motor vehicle fuel excise tax.
  6. Kentucky – No state excise or motor fuels tax on jet fuel, but it is subject to the standard state Kentucky Sales Tax rate of 6.0%.
  7. Louisiana – Jet fuel used for aviation purposes is exempt from state excise tax and instead subject to a 4% state sales tax.
  8. Missouri – No state motor fuel excise tax on aviation jet fuel, but general state and local sales taxes or standard use taxes of 4.225% may apply depending on the transaction.
  9. Ohio – Ohio enacted a 90-day motor fuel tax holiday from October 4, 2026 through January 2, 2027.
  10. Utah – Aviation fuel: non-federally certificated carriers: $0.090/gal; federally certificated carriers: $0.040/gal; federally certificated carriers at SLC Airport: $0.025/gal. Effective 07/01/2001.

back to top

Canada Fuel Tax Rates

Rates effective October 1, 2026

JurisdictionGasolineDieselJet Fuel
Canada Federal1 0.0000/L0.0000/L0.0000/L
Alberta2 0.00000.00000.0150
British Columbia0.14500.15000.2700
Manitoba0.12500.12500.0320
New Brunswick0.10870.15450.0250
Newfoundland & Labrador0.07500.09500.0250
Nova Scotia0.15500.15400.0700
Ontario0.09000.09000.0670
Prince Edward Island0.08470.14150.7000
Quebec0.19200.20200.3000
Saskatchewan0.06200.07200.0110
Notes
  1. Canada – Federal fuel excise tax suspended through 01/31/2027; 50% of the regular rate applies from 02/01/2027 through 03/31/2027.
  2. Alberta – Fuel tax suspension on all motor fuels effective October 1, 2026.

back to top

Important Rate Information

Rates are provided for general reference and may vary based on fuel type, use, purchaser, jurisdiction, and other factors. Additional taxes, fees, exemptions, or refund provisions may apply.

Smiling employees talking after a meeting

Need Help With Fuel & Excise Tax?

DMA helps businesses manage fuel and excise tax requirements across jurisdictions, including compliance, tax determination, audit support, advisory, and recovery opportunities.

This website content should be used for general informational purposes only, and not as a substitute for consultation with professional tax, legal, or other competent advisors.
Before making any decision or taking any action based upon information contained on this website, you should consult with a DMA professional.